Privacy

Privacy Notice – Our privacy policy

If you have any questions relating to our privacy policy or practices please contact the Consortium on or 03 9486 2666.


General

Melbourne City Mission ACN 159 596 782 (MCM) is the lead agency in a consortium comprising Austin Health, Banksia Palliative Care Service, Melbourne City Mission, Melbourne Health, Mercy Health, Northern Health, RDNS and Western Health called the North and West Metropolitan Region Palliative Care Consortium (Consortium).

MCM and the members of the Consortium (we, us, our) are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with all applicable Australian privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

This policy is designed to give you a greater understanding of how we collect, use , disclose and otherwise handle personal information through this website which is operated by MCM on behalf of the Consortium.

Each member of the Consortium has its own privacy policy which can be accessed here:


Your personal information

The main types of information we collect through the Consortium website are email addresses for the purposes of newsletter subscriptions/distribution, along with associated names and if relevant, work/job titles, volunteer roles or other categories designed to assist in targeting information provision. From time to time, other information such as phone contact numbers or location/postal address details may be sought.

This website is not used by us to solicit donations, nor is it designed to request or accept payment by way of credit cards or other methods. From time to time, we may use the services of a specialist third party organisation (eg. TRY Booking) for the purposes of maintaining a register of people wishing to attend a Consortium organised workshop or other event. Many Consortium events are free of charge. Where payment is required, this is organised through the third party (eg. TRY Booking) and we do not have access to people’s credit card details. Rather, in these circumstances, the privacy associated with credit card details are governed by the terms and conditions outlined by the third party.

Any contact you receive requesting a full credit card number and CVV number that may appear to be linked to the Consortium’s activities should be considered a hoax and you should disregard it and report the contact to the Australian Government’s Australian Competition and Consumer Commission Scamwatch site or contact us on or 03 9486 2666 for further information.


Stories and other contributions from clients and their carers, family and friends

From time to time, through this website, we may invite people, including volunteers and clients of palliative care services and their carers, family and friends, to submit information in the format of a story or other perspective of their experience.

This type of input based on your personal experience will only be used in newsletters or other publications with your express permission.


Keeping your personal information secure

If you provide us with information, it is stored securely and only accessed by staff authorised by MCM or other Consortium members. We use a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access.


Disclosing your personal information

We will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so.

We may sometimes use third party service providers for event registration purposes or to conduct surveys or other information collection. Some of these service providers may conduct all or part of their business outside Australia. As a result, in using third party service providers, some of your personal information may be transferred outside Australia. Before entering into an agreement with any third party service providers for this purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.


Correcting or updating your personal information or opting out of future communications

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications, please make use of any ‘opt-out’ capabilities on the website and/or in associated emailed newsletters, or contact us on or 03 9486 2666.


Questions, concerns or complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about what information the Consortium holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact us on or 03 9486 2666.


Accessing your information

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the Consortium’s Privacy Officer via . We will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access. Unless there are unusual circumstances, we would expect to be in a position to give you access to your information within two weeks.

In certain circumstances, we may be unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons specified by law. In these circumstances, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.


Cookies and links

This website may use cookies to track your navigation experience. This helps us analyse the use of the website and assists us to consider improvements. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, most browsers can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from this website however this may render some functions of the website as unusable or below optimal usage. Third party processing companies may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

This website contains links to other sites of interest. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites. We suggest you check the privacy policies on other websites if you have any privacy concerns related to them.


Website security and liability

While all reasonable efforts are made to secure information transmitted to this website, by using this website you acknowledge that you do not hold MCM nor any other member of the Consortium liable for any security breaches, viruses, or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur.


Changes to our privacy policy

MCM may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to this website.


Contact details

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices or would like more information, please contact us on or 03 9486 2666.


Your feedback

We welcome your feedback on our website, especially suggestions for enhancements you’d like us to consider. Email your feedback to consortium@mcm.org.au or use our website feedback form.


Last updated: 31 July 2017

See also: Terms of Use